Singularity University’s premier annual gathering brings together 2,000 changemakers for incredible talks on AI, AR/VR, blockchain, the future of work, impact, investing, robotics, and more. This is the one event you don’t want to miss!

SUNDAY, AUGUST 18

6:30 p.m. Founders’ Circle & Speakers Dinner (Invitation only)

25 Lusk

MONDAY, AUGUST 19

7:00 a.m. Registration Opens
9:00 a.m. Pre-Event Sessions

Exponentials Bootcamp (Open to all)

Grand Ballroom A

  • Introduction by Lisa Kay Solomon, SU Chair, Transformational Practices & Leadership
  • Intro to AI: Nathana Sharma, SU Faculty & General Counsel, Labelbox Inc.
  • Intro to Blockchain: Linda Pawczuk, Principal, Deloitte
  • Energy: Ramez Naam, SU Co-Chair, Energy & Environment
  • Medicine: Dr. Daniel Kraft, SU Faculty Chair of Medicine / Exponential Medicine
  • Additive Manufacturing: Samantha Snabes, Co-founder & Catalyst, re:3D Inc.
  • Quantum Computing: Dr. Mark Jackson, SU Faculty & Scientific Lead of Business Development, Cambridge Quantum Computing
  • Robotics: David Ewing Duncan, CEO Arc Fusion
9:00 a.m. Founders’ Circle Opening Session

Golden Gate 3/4

9:00 a.m. Exponential Families Session

Continental Parlor 1-3

9:00 a.m. SU Alumni Session

Imperial Theater A + B

  • Welcome: Dharmishta Rood, SU Managing Director, Country Partnerships
  • A Conversation with SU Leadership: CEO & Associate Founder Rob Nail and Chief Growth Officer Carin Watson
  • Ask Me Anything: Peter Diamandis, SU Executive Founder & Director
  • Dynamic Community Engagement
  • Roadmaps to the Future: SU’s New Graphic Novel on the Future of Learning, Brett Schilke, SU Director of Impact
  • Where Are They Now?
1:00 p.m.

Opening Ceremony (Main Stage)

Grand Ballroom B

  • Create the Future: Will Weisman, SU Executive Director, Summits, Singularity University
  • Keynote: Peter Diamandis, SU Executive Founder & Director
  • State of the Union: Rob Nail, SU CEO & Associate Founder
  • Update from Our Entrepreneurship Chair: Naveen Jain, Founder & CEO, Viome
  • The Power Women Bring to the Future of Work: Amy Sterner Nelson, CEO & Founder, The Riverter.co
  • Super Intelligent Governments: Paola Santana, Founder & CEO, Social Glass
3:00 p.m. Break
  EXPO Hall Open
3:15 p.m. Late Afternoon Session

Grand Ballroom B

Leading Organizations Track

  • Are You “On Model”?: Erik Anderson, Executive Chairman, Singularity University; Founder & CEO, West River Group; Executive Chairman of Top Golf Entertainment Group
  • Exponential Innovation: Nick Davis, SU Faculty Chair of Corporate Innovation
  • Platforms & Ecosystems: John Hagel, SU Faculty, Corporate Innovation & Founder & Co-Chairman Deloitte Center for the Edge
  • Transforming Organizations: Charlene Li, Founder & Senior Fellow, Altimeter, a Prophet Company
  • Panel: Exponential Transformations: Hagel, Li, Davis, and Ricardo Vargas, Brightline. Lisa Solomon, moderator
  • Leading Organizations: David Roberts, SU Distinguished Faculty, Exponential Leadership
  • Day 1 Close: Will Weisman, Executive Director, Summits, Singularity University

Franciscan B/C

  • Abundance 360 Breakout Session with Peter Diamandis
6:30 p.m. Main Stage Programming Ends
6:40 p.m. Founders’ Circle & VIP Dinner

CityScape

6:40 p.m. Exponential Families Dinner

Continental Parlor 1-3

6:40 p.m. EXPO Hall Social Hour, GSP 2019 Founder Pitches, and Networking

Yosemite A-C

7:15 p.m.

SU Expert Sessions (Open to all)

Golden Gate 3

  • Changing the Culture of the Classroom: Esther Wojcicki, Teacher, Palo Alto Unified and Honorary Distinguished Scholar, Stanford University

Golden Gate 6

  • Humanizing the Future of Work: Penny Locaso, SU Guest Lecturer & Happiness Hacker, BKindred
8:00 p.m.

VIP Symposiums

Golden Gate 5

  • Driving Change In The Enterprise: John Hagel, Charlene Li, and Ricardo Vargas: Gary A. Bolles, SU Chair, Moderator
  • Conversation with David Roberts
  • Operating principles for the new work world: A conversation with Keith Ferrazzi

Golden Gate 4

  • Conversation with David Roberts

Golden Gate 7

  • Operating Principles for the New Work World: A Conversation with Keith Ferrazzi, Founder & Chairman, Ferrazzi Greenlight

Franciscan C

  • Discussion on Restorative Practices & Breathwork & Meditation with Andrea Restivo
8:00 p.m. Founders’ Circle-Only Symposium

Golden Gate 8

  • Conversation with Peter Diamandis

TUESDAY, AUGUST 20

7:00 a.m.

EXPO Hall Open

Yosemite A-C

Morning Activities

Yoga: Morning Vinyasa Practice To Find Balance

Franciscan C

7:30 a.m.

Founders Circle On The Journey + Breakfast

Franciscan B

8:30 a.m.

General Session

Grand Ballroom B

  • Day 2 Welcome: Will Weisman, Executive Director, Summits, Singularity University
  • Neuroscience for Leadership: Kyle Nel, SU EVP, Uncommon Partners Lab
  • AI and Machine Learning Implications: Technical, Business, Ethical: Neil Jacobstein, SU Chair Artificial Intelligence & Robotics
  • Keynote: Ray Kurzweil, SU Co-Founder & Chancellor
  • Q&A with Ray Kurzweil: Ray Kurzweil, SU Co-Founder & Chancellor and Will Weisman, Executive Director, Summits, Singularity University
10:30 a.m. Break
10:50 a.m.

Late Morning Session - Concurrent Tracks

AI Track

Grand Ballroom B

  • AI: Hope, Hype, Reality: Nathana Sharma, SU Faculty, General Counsel at Labelbox
  • Panel: Solving Today’s Problems with AI: Neeti Shukla, SVP Brand Strategy & Culture Architect, Co-founder, Automation Anywhere; Dr. Mike Capps, CEO Diveplane; Dr. Vasco Pedro, SU Faculty & CEO Unbabel; Nathana Sharma, General Counsel, Labelbox, moderator
  • AI for Good: Leila Toplic, Lead for Emerging Technologies, NetHope, Amir Banifatemi, General Manager, XPRIZE, Cameron Birge, Senior Program Manager, Microsoft, Tess Posner, CEO, AI4ALL

A Human-Centered Internet Track

Grand Ballroom A

  • Protecting Human Rights with Bitcoin and Cryptocurrency: Alex Gladstein, SU Guest Lecturer & Chief Strategy Officer, Human Rights Foundation, moderator; Jill Carlson, Founder, Open Money Initiative; Timi Ajiboye,Co-founder & CEO, BuyCoins; Aparna Krishnan, CTO, Opyn
  • The Human Side of Big Data: Prukalpa Sankar, Co-founder, Atlan
  • Global Tipping Points: Wolfgang Fengler, SU Faculty & Lead Economist, World Bank
  • What if the Internet Was Safe?: Richard Whitt, President, GLIA.net, Doc Searls, Editor-in-Chief, Linux Journal

Investing / Economics Track

Imperial Theater A + B

  • Investing in Disruptive Innovation: Cathie Wood, Founder, CEO, CIO, ARK Invest
  • A Bold Perspective on Investing: Neal Bhadkamkar, General Partner, Bold Capital Partners
  • Insights from the Frontlines of VC: Scott Barclay, Partner, Data Collective; Amy LaMeyer, WXR Fund, Will Weisman, Executive Director, Summits, Singularity University, Neal Bhadkamkar; Nishita Henry, Chief Innovation Ocer, Deloitte, moderator
12:25 p.m. Lunch Break
2:00 p.m.

Afternoon Session + Concurrent SU Expert Sessions

Digital Reality Track

Grand Ballroom B

  • Augmenting Our Reality with Greg Broadmore, Studio Director, Weta Gameshop, interviewed by Annaliza Savage, Documentarian
  • Spatial Computing Will Transform Smart Cities: Naomi Yee, Innovation Lead, and Jasmin Rohman, Research Lead, MagicLeap Imagination Propulsion Lab
  • In the Singularity Everything Gets “Compressed” to Its Essence!: Dr. Hussein El-Ghoroury, Founder & CEO, Ostendo Technologies, Inc.
  • The Reality of Digital Reality: Allan Cook, Managing Director, Deloitte

SU Expert Sessions / Workshops

Imperial Theater A + B

  • Find Your MTP & Moonshot Workshop with Peter Diamandis
  • The New Sharing Economy: Intergenerational Collaboration: Chip Conley, Strategic Advisorfor Hospitality & Leadership, Airbnb

Golden Gate 6

  • The Monetizing Data Dilemma: Ola Kowalewski, SU Faculty Fellow; Alix Rübsaam, SU Faculty Fellow

Golden Gate 7

  • Quantum Computing: Mark Jackson, Scientific Lead of Business Development, Cambridge Quantum Computing

Golden Gate 8

  • SciFiDI: Using Science Fiction to Imagine Possible Futures: Christine Kelly, SU Managing Director, Innovation & Design; Sally Dominguez, SU Program Design & Facilitator; Joanna Hildebrand, SU Design Lead; Imogen Speer, Design Lead, SU Labs

Franciscan D

  • Exponential Innovation: Applying Insights from SU’s Greatest Innovators: Kyle Hermans, Founder & CEO, Be Courageous; Bill O’Connor, Director of Innovation Research & Consulting, San Francisco Vault; Nick Davis, SU

Franciscan B

  • The Business Strategy of AR & VR: Aaron Frank, SU Principal Faculty and Jody Medich, CEO Superhuman-X

Golden Gate 5

  • Storytelling for Impact: Anne Connelly, Blockchain Faculty, SU Canada & Chief Nyamweya, Art of Unlearning

Franciscan C

  • Connecting the Next Billion: Elie Losleben, Co-Founder, Code Innovation & Nathaniel Calhoun, SU Faculty, Global Grand Challenges
3:40 p.m. Break
4:00 p.m.

Late Afternoon Session

Exponential Strategies

Grand Ballroom B

  • The 3 Futures of Work: Gary A. Bolles, SU Chair, Future of Work
  • Human Work is Exponential: Stephane Kasriel, CEO, Upwork; Kelley Steven-Waiss, EVP & Chief HR Ocer, HERE; Gary A. Bolles, moderator
  • Exponential Business Models: Amin Toufani, SU Chair, Finance & Economics & CEO, T Labs
  • Synthesis with Peter Diamandis, Co-Founder & Chairman, Singularity University
  • Keynote: Denise Ho, Human rights activist
  • Day 2 Close: Will Weisman, Executive Director, Summits, Singularity University
6:30 p.m. Main Stage Programming Ends
6:45 p.m. Transportation to Global Summit Celebration
7:00 p.m. Global Summit Celebration

California Academy of Sciences

WEDNESDAT, AUGUST 21

7:00 a.m.

EXPO Hall Opens

Yosemite A-C

Morning Activities

Yoga: Morning Vinyasa Practice For Departure

Franciscan C

7:30 a.m.

Breakfast in EXPO

Yosemite A-C

Founders Circle Activating Post Summit & Breakfast

Franciscan B

9:00 a.m.

General Session

Grand Ballroom B

  • Day 3: Will Weisman, Executive Director, Summits, Singularity University
  • Exponential Equity: Designing a Radically Inclusive Future: Dr. Makaziwe Mandela, Founder, House of Mandela; Nishita Henry, Chief Innovation Ocer, Deloitte; VIen Truong, Founder & CEO, Truong & Associates, Vikrum Aiyer, VP Public Policy & Strategic Communications, Postmates; Susan McPherson, Founder & CEO, McPherson Strategies, moderator
  • When Data Guides a Country: Prukalpa Sankar, Co-founder, Atlan
  • Investing for Impact at Scale: Deval Patrick, Managing Director, Double Impact Fund, Bain Capital; interviewed by Lisa Hall, Senior Fellow, Beeck Center for Social Impact, Georgetown University
10:45 a.m. Break
11:20 a.m.

Late Morning Session (Concurrent Tracks+SU Expert Sessions)

Transportation Track

Grand Ballroom B

  • Future Of Transportation: John Rogers, CEO + Founder, LM Industries
  • Autonomous AirTaxis: Colin Guinn, Founder, Guinn Consulting LLC
  • The Lightsail 2 Spacecraft - Sailing on Sunlight: Bruce Betts, Chief Scientist, Planetary Society

Work & Learning Track

Grand Ballroom A

  • Exponential Inclusion: Shawn Young & Devin Young, Co-founders, Classcraft
  • Global Work: Sean Hinton, Founder & CEO, SkyHive; Erica Volini, Principal, Deloitte Consulting; Gary A. Bolles, SU Chair, moderator
  • Learn2Earn: Learning for the Work of Tomorrow: Leila Toplic, Lead for Emerging Technologies, NetHope; Abby Falik, CEO & Founder, Global Citizen Year, Ronit Avni, Founder & CEO, Localized Inc.

XPRIZE

Imperial Theater A + B

  • XPRIZE 101: Anousheh Ansari
  • Current Events at XPRIZE: Dan Selz, Shlomy Kattan, Devin Krotman, David Locke, Marcius Extavour, moderated by Chanda Gonzales
  • Charting the Future with the Data Collective, Max Cappellari, Amir Banifatemi
  • Close: Marie-Jose Bahnam

SU Expert Sessions

Franciscan B

  • Workshop: Implementing AI Application Projects: Neil Jacobstein, SU Chair AI & Robotics

Franciscan C

  • Workshop: Diversity, Equity & Inclusion
12:50 p.m. Lunch Break
2:20 p.m.

Afternoon Sessions (Concurrent Tracks)

Health Track

Grand Ballroom B

  • Hacking Longevity: Dr. Daniel Kraft, SU Faculty Chair of Medicine / Exponential Medicine, and David Karow, Chief of Radiogenomics & Interim CEO, Human Longevity, Inc.
  • Hacking Personalized Medicine: Tamer Mohamed, CEO, Aspect Biosystems
  • Hacking Happiness: Penny Locaso, SU Guest Lecturer & Happiness Hacker, BKindred.
  • Hacking A Better Life: Dean & Anne Ornish, PMRI; Dr. Daniel Kraft, SU Chair of Medicine, moderator

Blockchain Track

Grand Ballroom A

  • Blockchain Update: Tanya Knowles, Business Manager, Adhara
  • Blockchain Consortia: Future of Coopetition: Linda Pawczuk, Principal, and Rob Massey, Global Tax Leader - Blockchain and Cryptocurrency, Deloitte
  • Blockchain and Water Rights: Rave Mehta, Chairman & CEO, Water Ledger
  • Future of Digital Money: Stablecoins, Libra & CBDCs: Robert Schwentker, President, DLT Education

Future of Cities Track

Imperial Theater A + B

  • Cities Transformed: Peter Hirshberg, CEO, Maker City Project
  • Cities In Transition: William Eggers, Executive Director, Center for Government Insights, Deloitte
  • Government Transformed: Robyn Scott, CEO, Apolitical, Zachary Bookman, CEO, OpenGov; Cori Zarek, Director of the Digital Service Collaborative, Beeck Center at Georgetown University; Kiran Jain, Founder, Civic Design Lab
3:50 p.m. Break
4:20 p.m.

Closing Session - Main Stage

Grand Ballroom B

  • Moonshot Thinking: Naveen Jain, SU Chair of Entrepreneurship / Founder & CEO, Viome, interviewed by Will Weisman
  • Synthesis Super-Session: SU Faculty: Daniel Kraft, SU Chair of Medicine, Nichol Bradford, Executive Director & Co-Founder, TransTech Lab, Amin Toufani, CEO T Labs, SU Chair for Finance & Economics, Singularity University, Charlene Li, Founder & Senior Fellow, Altimeter, a Prophet Company, Lisa Kay Solomon, Chair and Managing Director of Transformational Practices, Singularity University interviewed by Will Weisman
  • Keynote: Pablos Holman, Founder, Komposite
  • Conference Close: Will Weisman, Executive Director, Summits, Singularity University
6:00 p.m. Global Summit Adjourns