Introducing GSP 2019 Denmark

The Activate phase of the newly redesigned Global Startup Program’s first cohort is happening now in Copenhagen, Denmark. After their month in Copenhagen, participants will take a month-long break before reconvening in June for four intensive weeks of GSP Accelerate in Silicon Valley.

These entrepreneurs were selected from hundreds of applicants for their potential and promise to positively impact the world through their startups. We’re proud to call them GSPers. Join us in celebrating their endeavors, and stay tuned for more updates from the program as it happens.

Experience GSP Activate

Shot on location during GSP Activate at the SingularityU Nordic campus in Copenhagen, Denmark.

Founders

Adam Ash

Adam Ash

Shepherdess Ecotech

Canada

Alper Erturk

Alper Erturk

Sagisu

Turkey

Ali Aksu

Ali Aksu

NOVUS | Moon Lounge

Turkey

Anand Murthy

Anand Murthy

BridgePort Developments

Canada

Anna Paula

Anna Paula Graboski

Cryptolands.io

Brazil

Beatriz Fregolente

Beatriz Fregolente

FeelsGood

Brazil

Bryan Talebi

Bryan Talebi

Ahura AI

United States

Byron Amores

Byron Amores

Performance Habits

Ecuador

Carla Muttoni

Carla Muttoni

SpaceRobotics

Italy

Dante Freitas

Dante Freitas

Convida

Brazil

David Roberts

David Roberts

GEDI Training

United States

Diana Daniels

Diana Daniels

Tinkerlink

Mexico

Fabio

Fabio Ivatiuk

Beetools

Brazil

Fabricio Borges

Fabricio Guimaraes

Musa

Brazil

Gabija Skučaitė

Gabija Skučaitė

SMK

Lithuania

Hannes Heyns

Hannes Heyns

Timu

South Africa

Henrique Gutierrez

Henrique Gutierrez

Cryptolands.io

Brazil

Henrique Mascarenhas

Henrique Mascarenhas

Cryptolands.io

Brazil

Hyun-Sun Kim

Hyun-Sun Kim

DO MORE

South Korea

Il Jung

Ignacio Lopez-Bravo

Universal DX

Spain

Il Jung

Il Jung

Timee

Germany

James Hehre

James Hehre

Marine Futures Lab

Australia

SU Avatar

Jose M. Azares

RE:GRUB

Canada

Jose A. Torres

Jose A. Torres

Performance Habits

Ecuador

Joshua Ngoma

Joshua C. Ngoma

Enterprising Africa Regional Network

South Africa

Juan Martinez-Barea

Juan Martinez-Barea

Universal DX

Spain

Kunal Sood

Kunal Sood

NOVUS | Moon Lounge

India

Lorena Puica

Lorena Puica

iamYiam

Romania

Lucia Schwarz

Lucia Schwarz

Relevo

Venezuela

Luis Barrios

Luis Barrios

Arkangeles.co

Mexico

Marco Linhares

Marco Antônio Linhares

Voix

Brazil

Marcos Roberto

Marcos Roberto Dubeux

Convida

Brazil

Mauricio Chiong

Mauricio Chiong

INTI-TECH

Chile

Mithun

Mithun Kadur

Sagisu

India

Nagesh Rajanna

Nagesh Rajanna

Sagisu

India

Natalia

Natalia Matveeva

Probiovita

Lithuania

Oxana Fomina

Oxana Fomina

Probiovita

Lithuania

Pablo

Pablo Lacasia

Almado

Argentina

SU Avatar

Pablo Estevez Hinojosa

Gus Chat

Mexico

Rafael Mira

Rafael Libardi

NoLeak

Brazil

Renan Torres

Renan Torres

Convida

Brazil

Ricardo Capucio

Ricardo Capucio

Cryptolands.io

Brazil

Sharon London

Sharon London

CubeMonk

United States

Silvio Melo Jr

Silvio Melo Jr

WISE

Brazil

Faculty

Andra Keay

Robotics

Andrew Fursman

Quantum Computing

Anita Schjøll Brede

Artificial Intelligence, Entrepreneurship

Anja Boisen

Nanotechnology, Micromechanics, Nanosensors

Camilla Ley Valentin

Co-Founder & CCO, Queue-it

Chandler Perog

Advisor and Past Owner, Community Boost Consulting

Christian Chasmer

CEO and Founder, Elevate NEXT

Daisy Lovendahl

Personal Advisor, Author and Speaker

Dr. David A. Bray

Impact, Disruption

Erick Thurmer

Digital Manufacturing

Dr. Habib Frost

Future Medicine, Digital Biology, Entrepreneurship

Ja-Nae Duane

Singularity GSP Faculty Lead, Co-Author of the Startup Equation at Startup Equation

Jack Sim

Founder at World Toilet Organization

Jasmin Baier

Project Manager, Data Visualization, World Data Lab

Jonas Pilgaard

CEO at Spektral

Katherine Lawson

MA, Psychotherapy Counselor, DreamsHeal.com

Kris Østergaard

Organizational Innovation, Innovation in Legacy Organizations, Exponential Organizations

Laila Pawlak

Customer Experiences, Human-Centred Design, Corporate Innovation

Lasse Birk Olesen

Blockchain, Digital Currencies

Marcus Olsson

Augmented, Mixed & Virtual Reality

Monique Giggy

Vice President, SU Ventures

Morten Bjørn

Creative Technologist, SPACE10

Patrick Halford

Mobility, Drones

Paul Saffo

Future Studies

Rob Nail

CEO and Associate Founder, Singularity University

Robert Ellis

Leadership Coach, Singularity University

Sune Stilling

Head of Growth, Maersk Group

Dr. Wolfgang Fengler

Data Science, Longevity

Entrepreneurs-in-Residence

Agus Paz

Innovation & Change Management Consultant and AP&A / Ampermind Managing Partner and former Non-Formal Public Education Program Director, Argentina Ministry of Education

Garima Thockchom

Founder & CEO, Akasia Cloud

Gwen Cheni

Angel Investor and Founder of Early Stage Fund

Jose Ostolaza

Peruvian Digital & Financial Inclusion Entrepreneur, Founder & Board member of Red Digital del Perú and Teleservicios Populares

Julia June Bossmann

Entrepreneur & Consultant in Technology, AI and Psychology

Kevin Noble

Early Stage Digital Health & Information Startup Advisor, Former Senior Director of Commercial Strategy, Genentech

Luis Santiago

Software Engineer & Tech Entrepreneur, Co-Founder & CEO, INFORMATIK

Petr Sramek

Entrepreneur, Founder of AI Startup Incubator, Startup Advisor and High Commissioner for Czech, World Business Angels Investment Forum

Accelerate Speakers

Aaron Frank

Augmented Reality / Virtual Reality

Adam Manilla

Amin Toufani

Finance & Economics

Andre Wegner

Digital Manufacturing

Andrew Byrnes

Venture Capital- AI

Angelika Blendstrup

SV LATAM Fund

Anitha Vadavatha

Founder, d.Cent Labs

Barry Brown

Exponential Leadership

Ben Heng

General Partner. ALPHA10X

Carin Watson

EVP, Learning & Innovation

Chandler Perog

Business Consultant, 2X

Christian Chasmer

Founder, Elevate Advisors

Darlene Damm

Global Grand Challenges

Dr. Divya Chander

Neuroscience

Erika Gil

Co-founder & CEO, Winko

Gary Bolles

Future of Work

Gregg Maryniak

Space, Energy & Environmental Systems

Ja-Nae Duane

Co-Founder & Managing Partner Innovation, The Revolution Factory

Jack Sim

Founder, BOP HUB and World Toilet Organization

John O'Duinn

Founder, Mentor, Author, Release Mechanix, LLC

Jon Baer

Managing Partner, Stonehearth Ventures

Katherine Glassey

Venture Acceleration Partner, Sage Partners, LLC

Lindsay Smalling

Chief Executive Officer, Social Capital Markets

Medina Baitemirova

Founder, Clinicai Inc

Monique Giggy

Vice President, SU Ventures

Naveen Jain

Space & Entrepreneurship

Paola Santana

Entrepreneurship, Drones

Pascal Finette

Entrepreneurship

Patrick McCullough

Pitch Coach, Singularity University

Patrick Westerlund

Chief Operating Officer, Director of Strategic Partnerships, Groundwork Group, Tony R. Wells Foundation

Dr. Peter H. Diamandis

Executive Founder and Director

Dr. Ray Kurzweil

Co-Founder and Chancellor

Raymond McCauley

Digital Biology

Rob Nail

CEO and Associate Founder

Robert Ellis

Executive Coach, Leadership Trainer & Coach

Dr. Tiffany Vora

Faculty Director & Vice Chair of Medicine & Digital Biology

Tyler Steinke

Director, Runway Innovation Hub

Victor Chapela

Co-founder & CEO, Suggestic

Stay in the Loop!

Want to hear about new programs and track the adventures of our startups? Sign up here to get updates about SU Ventures—including the monthly Ventures newsletter—and you’ll be the first to know when we have new programs to announce.